MOVE. BE MOVED. MOVE OTHERS.

Privacy Policy

Step In Time Dance Company shares the concerns of visitors to our publicly accessible Internet website that links directly to this Privacy Policy about the protection of personal information online. This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the privacy of information that we collect through the Site, which is hosted and operated from the United States.
We encourage you to read this Policy before using our Site. By using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

Information Step In Time Dance Company Gathers through the Site

Step In Time Dance Company may gather two basic types of information through the Site: Personal Information, or information, from which an individual can be identified, and Aggregate Information, or information from which an individual cannot be identified.
(a) Aggregate Information
When you visit and interact with the Site, Step In Time Dance Company may collect anonymous information through server log files, cookies, and tags.

(b) Personal Information
You are not required to register or provide Personal Information in order to access our Site, though certain functionalities (such as our Contact Us feature) may require provision of such information. We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to us. Personal Information may include contact information, such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers and/or email address.

Use and Disclosure of Information Step In Time Dance Company Gathers Through the Site. 

Communications
We encourage visitors to contact us with questions and comments. Personal Information may be used in order to respond to your questions and comments.

Business Purposes
We may also use your Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our businesses. The Personal Information you provide through the Site may be combined with other information you provide to Step In Time Dance Company (via online or offline means), with demographic information and other information that is publicly available, or with other information about you that Step In Time Dance Company may otherwise obtain online or offline.

Legal
We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe that we are required to do so: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce our Terms of Use; (iv) to protect our operations; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Step In Time Dance Company, you or others; and (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
We do not share your Personal Information with any third party for the purpose of enabling such third parties to provide any additional services to you. Aggregate Information
We analyze Aggregate Information in order to enhance website security and track the popularity of certain pages of the Site, the success of our email notifications, traffic levels on the Site and other usage data, all of which helps us to provide content tailored to your interests, improve the Site and related services, and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Site.

Special Note for Parents
Step In Time Dance Company takes seriously its obligations under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act concerning the collection of Personal Information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). The Site is not directed at children, and we request that children under the age of 13 not use this site.
We have security measures and tools in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure.
As a result, although we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with Contacting Us below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

Other Third Party Sites
The Site may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under Step In Time Dance Company’s control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked site, or any link contained in any linked site. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement by Step In Time Dance Company of the linked site.
If you provide Personal Information through any such third party website, your transaction will occur on such third party's website (not the Site) and the Personal Information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. It is important that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties.

Email Communication

From time to time, we may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails and other information from Step In Time Dance Company. If you elect to receive these communications, we will occasionally send you emails or other information that match your requests.
If at any time you wish to stop receiving these email communications from us, please just let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above in Contacting Us or by using the unsubscribe feature in the email you received. Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email communications from Step In Time Dance Company.

Career Opportunities Section

The Site includes a link to our Employment section, which contains information on working for Step In Time Dance Company.  Any Personal Information submitted through this portion of the Site, or to email addresses listed on this portion of the Site, will be governed by Step In Time Dance Company’s internal administration policy.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Site, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the Last Updated legend at the bottom of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy.

For all questions and comments, contact:
Step In Time Dance Company

Last Updated: June 1, 2016





  • This has been truly a refreshing experience. I am very pleased with her expertise in helping me recover from my injuries.

    Chris M.

  • Kandice and her team are excellent with their work. A very passionate group. You really listened to my questions and found the source of the problem. Thanks again!

    Erica H.

  • Thank you so much for making the time to see my husband on such short notice. All your recommendations have been immensely helpful. Thank you.

    Kathy S.